Tag Archives: Dalton Gang

Falsehoods, Fibs, & Failure – 3 New Jesse James Books

Book reviewer and Dalton Gang historian Nancy B. Samuelson reviews three new Jesse James books. The books, she says, are mostly notable for their falsehoods, fibs, and failure.


Frank and Jesse James in Plain Sight – Falsehoods

BOOK REVIEW: Friedel, Robert O. Frank and Jesse James in Plain Sight (self published and distributed by Sweet Iron, LLC,42 pp. Photos, no notes, no bibliography, no index. Softcover. $20.00

There seems to be a seasonal disorder or virus that erupts every two to three years that causes some writer to attempt to prove once again that Bob Ford did not kill Jesse James on April 3, 1882. This booklet is another eruption of that disease.

The author begins with the supposed photo of the James gang that was used in the Time-Life series of books about the old west.  James historians and scholars have repeatedly stated that this is a bogus picture of the James gang.

This claimed image of Jesse James was debunked in 2002 by the great-grandson of Jesse James, Judge James R. Ross when its companion image appeared for auction. More recently in 2015, this same image reappeared in promotional material by author Freda Cruse Hardison for her fiction book Frank and Jesse James “Friends and Family.” Hardison used her book of fiction to support the Bob Ford/Jesse James photo hoax.
” Then he goes on to tell us the photo of the larger group is a photo of a reunion of the James and Dalton gangs. He also tells us the James gang planned the robberies carried out by the Daltons. He goes even further and claims to have identified several, but not all, of the men in the larger group. “

Now Mr. Friedel compares this photo to a photo of a much larger group of men. He identifies some of the men in the larger group as the same men in the Time-Life photo. Then he goes on to tell us the photo of the larger group is a photo of a reunion of the James and Dalton gangs. He also tells us the James gang planned the robberies carried out by the Daltons. He goes even further and claims to have identified several, but not all, of the men in the larger group. Bob Dalton is the man on the horse at the back of the photo, even though his face cannot be seen.

The author goes on to offer other photos for comparison of the men he claims he has identified in the large group photo. He offers two photos of Bill Doolin. One of these has been published before but the folks at the Western History Collections at the University of Oklahoma say this man was an actor who played Doolin in a movie. The other Doolin photo, who knows?   The photo he uses to identify William Blake “Tulsa Jack”, a member of the Doolin gang, is actually a photo of the well known California robber and murderer, Tiburcio Vasquez. Vasquez was hanged at San Jose, California in 1875.

Author Robert O. Friedel

The exhumation of J. Frank Dalton (a long time Jesse James pretender) is brought into the story.  The author claims two caskets and two bodies were actually exhumed. He claims one of the caskets was clearly marked “Jesse James”. The body in one casket had only one arm and it can’t be J. Frank because he still had two arms when he died. We are told that William Henry Holland, the man with one arm missing, is in the casket marked “Jesse James. Then the author uses a photo of John Pool (he incorrectly identifies this photo as Dave Pool) to prove his case. John Pool was also a Quantrill man, a life-long friend of Frank James and the brother Dave Pool. This photo is used “ to prove” John Pool was really Jesse James and had only one arm. Ergo, the man with one arm, William Henry Holland, is really John Pool /Jesse James.   There are a number of problems with this conclusion. John Pool lived to be in his nineties and had both arms intact at his death. John Pool is buried in Marfa, Texas.

There is more mambo-jumbo here with photos that claim to prove Jesse had moles on his face, warts on his hands, etc. etc. These photos are of poor quality and do little or nothing to prove that Jesse was not killed by Bob Ford.

This booklet does nothing to cause this reviewer to succumb to the “Jesse did not die in 1882” fever.


The Old West Series, produced by Time-Life Books, earned notoriety for its inaccurate images of Jesse James. The very same image now appears in Robert O. Friedel’s book Frank and Jesse James in Plain Sight. In this television ad, Time-Life also inaccurately identified an image of the Dalton brothers. The same image later was falsely claimed by others to be Frank and Jesse James.


Outlaws of Oklahoma – Fibs

BOOK REVIEW: Springer, Amanda, Outlaws of Oklahoma (self publisher 2019) 174 pp. No photos or illustrations. No notes, index, or list of resources. Soft cover $20.46

The author states this is a work of fiction, that some incidents are factual and others the product of the author’s imagination based upon historical documentation. The list of resources provided is almost entirely from the internet. This reviewer does not consider Wikipedia, Find a Grave and Legends of America to be historical documentation. The book contains a mind boggling amount of misinformation.

The book is divided into sections about various gangs. In general it is organized into brief amounts of information about gang members, then gives a time-line for gang operations, and ends with notes on the gang hideouts.

The first entry is about the Daltons. This entry states there were five Dalton brothers, when in fact there were ten brothers in this family but only four of them were involved in outlaw activities. This entry also states that Emmett Dalton died of gunshot on July 13, 1937. Emmett’s death certificate states the causes of death were diabetes and hypertension.  On the same page there is some information about the Youngers. This states that Cole and Jim Younger were cousins to the Frank and Jesse James. This statement is also untrue. This information is all on page four of the book. As it progresses the book does not improve in accuracy.

Author Amanda Springer

The James-Younger gang is included in the book, but the timeline for them begins after the capture of the Youngers in Minnesota and the Youngers were sent to prison. The James and Younger boys were from Missouri not Oklahoma.

Bonnie and Clyde are included and so are several Texas outlaws.  There is also a section called “Partners in Crime.” This covers several men who worked together but were not actually a gang.

Almost every entry in the book contains errors. The book is not in any normal sense a work of fiction. It is of no value whatsoever in providing historical material about any of the outlaws discussed.

Those readers who are interested in factual history of the outlaws of Oklahoma will do well to skip this book entirely. It is not worth the effort it takes to read it.


The Bandit Rides Again – Failure

BOOK REVIEW: Monaco, Ralph A, II, The Bandit Rides Again: Jesse James, Whiskeyhead Ryan and the Glendale Train Robbery (Kansas City, Monaco Publishing, LLC, 2017) 247 pp., illustrations, photos, end notes, bibliography, index, softcover $28.00

The book was written in collaboration with the Jackson County (MO) Historical Society. The book contains a rather straight forward account of the Glendale train robbery, the capture, trial and conviction of Bill “Whiskeyhead” Ryan.

The book, however, is poorly written. Little attention was paid to things like spelling and punctuation. Frank and Jesse go on the “lamb” (this goof is even repeated on the back cover of the book.) Marshal is spelled correctly with a single l in some places, then misspelled with double ls in other places. Some of the photos are pictures taken during a reenactment of the robbery. They have a glitzy and phony appearance.

Author Ralph A. Monaco II

There are a number of errors in the book. One is a tale about Allen Parmer. The author says it is believed that Parmer killed a dozen men after the War including a man he beat to death with an iron bar in St. Louis.  The author offers no source for this outrageous story. The name of James Younger’s sweetheart is given as Alice Miller. Both her first and last names are wrong. She was Alix Muller. The mother of the James boys is identified as “Zeralda (sic) James Reuben Samuel.”

There are a number of photos in the book, but the reproduction of several of them is of very poor quality.   This is a very mediocre book that contains little or no new information about the James gang


READ MORE REVIEWS by Nancy B. Samuelson

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons
Tuesday July 27th, 2021
Stray Leaves

WHY DID STRAY LEAVES REMOVE THIS COMMENT FROM STRAY LEAVES' YOUTUBE CHANNEL?

"how comes then,that a slave from the james family,back to jesse james,funeral.who was devoted to jesse.was also by the side of j.frank dalton,who claimed to be jesse james?And also senator clark,really the founder of LA! and jesse and frank,photo evidence of high degree freemasons.Jesse was not killed by bob ford.after the alleged killing of jesse,years later,frank was known to have visited bob ford, who had a saloon near a gold rush route. The jesse body that was photographed,and later buried,that was not jesse.It was charlie bigelow,who had infiltrated the james gang,and was a pinkerton informer,because two older bigelows,sit in graves side by side,and both graves show exact same death date. no-body really knows, but the ages on the grave stones of the 2 bigelows could have been charlies uncle and his father. And maybe killed by the james gang. the DNA evidence in the 80s was doubtful.others were buried buried in the same area,they did not find jesse james body,or grave. all they found was a tooth! I suspect jesse james junior,is the son of charlie bigelow. I dont know who this man is but jesse held a position of power in the US,years after he is dead.And had a hand in the assasination of lincoln, and maybe later US presidents,jesse was not a banker, but paid cash for big railroads,and copper mines,as william c.clark.US senator,and was one of the richest and most powerful men, in the US.J frank dalton told a few months before he died, everything, Dont believe? J for jesse, frank for his brother. Dalton for his mothers maiden name. but jesse james mother was not named Dalton. it was j.frank daltons cryptic clue.his mothers maiden name was cole,but she was adopted by another family,dalton. and its really the same as when jesse was so they say killed.jesse laid his gun down on the table,and bob ford shot him in the head from behind,All his friends knew jesse was not dead.Because jesse always put his guns on when he woke up,all who knew him would know jesse is not dead. so it was someone with the name hines,who went to pay his taxes,and was investigated,and found to actualy be jesse evans, a member of the james gang. who finally told jesse and billy the kid were still alive. jesse i think 12 years older than billy. you can see a picture on line of j frank dalton( as an old man) with brushy bill roberts,who admitted to be billy the kid,had his own story as one of the rough riders,and he is listed in theodore roosevelts rough riders. there is a photo a year or two before dalton died,and you can see his friend billy, and his child hood friend a black slave from his family there too.older than jesse.could it just be a co-incidence,that jesse james mother was attacked and had her arm or hand blown off,in attempts to find jesse,and later in the 1940s,investigations were made into the william c.clarke family,and one of the family screamed because old grandmother clarke,by then dead.Also had the same arm missing? jesse faked his own death twice,as jesse and as william c.clarke. his daughter when he was william c.clarke,became a recluse.she had married a man,but when her father died(jesse), it his rumoured after his death as william c.clarke,he came back after some time and told his daughter the truth,he was jesse james. clarke a rich man who lived in high society,was jesse james.she could not accept it,divorced her husband,and became a recluse. the assasination of lincoln by john wilkes booth was a conspiracy of those who still were true to the south. jesse and frank involved. Lincoln was was shot,but seriously injured,too weak to move him so far,so he was taken to the closest boarding house. And to an empty but rented room. to die. the room was though already rented. the name on the room, was william clark. wilkes booth killed after escaping but not. a soldier was set up to be killed in his place. john wilkes booth was also a freemason. wilkes booth died in 1901,as he had become a drunk and a liability,who could expose the truth,As to who controlled america at that time. jesse arranged a meeting and shot john wilkes booth.to protect the brotherhood. "
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

That's impossible to read for a whole bunch of reasons.

Grammar

Saturday July 24th, 2021
Stray Leaves

MOST PEOPLE DON'T KNOW THEIR COUSINS, let alone stay in touch with them. Frank & Jesse James have more than 70,000 actual cousins documented in Stray Leaves' "Genealogy Search" database. Most living people who appear in the database as their cousins don't even know they are related to Frank & Jesse. But here's an important cousin clue. If someone strenuously or vociferously claims to be related to Frank & Jesse James, the likelihood is, they are not. Happy National Cousin’s Day, cousins! ... See MoreSee Less

MOST PEOPLE DONT KNOW THEIR COUSINS, let alone stay in touch with them. Frank & Jesse James have more than 70,000 actual cousins documented in Stray Leaves Genealogy Search database. Most living people who appear in the database as their cousins dont even know they are related to Frank & Jesse. But heres an important cousin clue. If someone strenuously or vociferously claims to be related to Frank & Jesse James, the likelihood is, they are not. Happy National Cousin’s Day, cousins!
Sunday July 18th, 2021
Stray Leaves

DO YOU KNOW THIS LOCATION? Cole Younger was an occasional visitor here. But Cole's host was not named Warden.Every day is a great day to come to the Warden’s House, but today we have balloons! 🎈⭐️ Tours every Thursday-Sunday at 1pm, 2pm, 3pm and 4pm. Come see us! ... See MoreSee Less

DO YOU KNOW THIS LOCATION? Cole Younger was an occasional visitor here. But Coles host was not named Warden.
Thursday July 15th, 2021
Stray Leaves

UNDERSTANDING THE TRAIL OF TEARS AS CHICKASAW & CHOCTAW HISTORY . . .NOT AS U.S. HISTORY. First, we stray leaves must grasp the fact that the ancestral Anglo blood that flows in our veins from the time of our arrival in America in the early 1600s through the American Revolution is the same blood that directed the course of the Chickasaw and Choctaw Nations among the descendants of Benjamin James Sr. the lawyer and Indian trader and his children Benjamin James Jr. "of the Choctaw Nation" and his sister Susannah James who married James Holmes Colbert, a Chief of the Chickasaw Nation. This, too, is our story.

In this, our story, we see our enthusiastic defense for a growing nation in the War of 1812 betrayed and deceived by expulsion to the Trail of Tears. We see the separation of our Choctaw and Chickasaw families in the West and the surrounding turmoil that engulfed them. We learn how our distrust of the U.S. Government folded us into the Confederacy. Lastly, we perceive ourselves as men of fortitude and women of power. We possess an enduring ancestral skill to put intelligence in the service of leadership, education, and conflict resolution. Our story is a legacy for peace and progress.

Chickasaw.tv | Winter Fire | Episode 2: Arrival In Indian Territory
Amidst Chickasaw removal to Indian Territory, the crucial Fort Washita was constructed and leaders such as Cyrus Harris emerged.
... See MoreSee Less

Comment on Facebook

Load MORE